8:00 AM

Registration and Networking Breakfast

Pre-Function Lobby
9:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Welcome: Tim McRae, Energy Director, Silicon Valley Leadership Group
Opening Remarks: Sue Barsamian, Senior VP, Worldwide Indirect Sales, Hewlett-Packard
Auditorium
9:15 AM

Keynote Address

A Federal Perspective on Improving Data Center Energy Efficiency

Dr. Tim Unruh, Federal Energy Management Program, Department of Energy
Auditorium
9:45 AM

Case Study – Kaiser Permanente

Steve Press, Vice President Data Center Solutions, Kaiser Permanente
Jack Colbaugh, Senior Manager, Napa Data Center, Kaiser Permanente
Mark Hydeman, Founding Principal, Taylor Engineering
Moderated by Bruce Myatt, Founder, Critical Facilities Round Table
Auditorium
10:20 AM
Networking Break
Pre-Function Lobby
10:50 AM

Session 1A – Liquid Cooling

Henry Coles, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Dustin Demetriou, Development Engineer, IBM
Moderated by Dennis Symanski, Senior Project Manager, EPRI

 Session 1B -Small Data Centers

Bruce Thorpe, Global Lead: Energy & Critical Environments, Nvidia
Scott Schuetz, Director: IT & Facilities,  PECI
Moderated by Mary Medeiros McEnroe, Public Benefit Program Manager, Silicon Valley Power
 Auditorium, Foyer
11:45 AM
Networking Lunch
Foyer
12:15 PM

Keynote CIO Panel

Scott Anderson, VP, Compute Services, Hewlett-Packard
Ron Hughes, Chief, California Department of Technology
Rosio Alvarez, CIO, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Moderated by Ray Pfeifer, Co-Chair Data Center Efficiency Summit, Silicon Valley Leadership Group

 

Auditorium
1:15 PM
Transition to Breakout Sessions

1:25PM

Session 2A – Case Study Verizon

Ben Stewart, Senior VP, Facility Engineering, Verizon Terremark
Moderated by Bill Tschudi, Group Leader – High Tech and Industrial Systems, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Session 2B – Case Study Facebook

Dan Lee, Data Center Mechanical Engineer, Facebook
Moderated by Bruce Myatt, Founder, Critical Facilities Round Table
Auditorium, Foyer
1:55 PM
Networking Break
Pre-Function Lobby
2:20 PM

Session 3A – Consolidation/Rationialization

Anna Maria Bailey, Computation Directorate Facility Manager, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Troy Tazbaz, Director of IT, Oracle
Moderated by Patricia Nealon, Director of Corporate Marketing, Synapsense

Session 3B – Advanced IT Technology

Dave Rotheroe, Distinguished Technologist, Global IT Infrastructure and Operations, Hewlett-Packard
Terry Pass, Sr. Data Center Integration Architect, NetApp
Moderated by John Wallerich, Fellow, I/O Data Centers
Auditorium, Foyer
3:15 PM
Transition to Auditorium

3:25 PM

Case Studies – Comprehensive & Integrated Solutions to Pushing Efficiency Limits

Steve Hammond, Director of the Computational Science Center, NREL
Peter Rumsey, Chief Technology Officer, Integral Group West
Dean Nelson, Vice President, Global Foundation Services – eBay
Moderated by Dale Sartor, Head of Building Technologies Application Team, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Auditorium
4:15 PM

Green Colocation Panel

Thomas Fisher, Sustainability Analyst, Salesforce
Jim Smith, Chief Information Officer, Digital Reality Trust
Andy Broer, Senior Manager Data Center Operations, Box
Nicole Peill-Moelter, Director Environmental Sustainability, Akamai
Jim Trout, Founder and CTO, Vantage Data Centers
Moderated by KC Mares, Chief Technology Officer, Unique Infrastructure Group
Auditorium
4:50 PM

Closing Remarks

Auditorium
5:00 PM

Networking Reception

(ends by 6:00 PM)
Executive Briefing Center

Click Here to Register